Call us today on 02 6925 8637

FREE EXPERT TIPS on keeping your ACTIVE lifestyle

Patient Privacy Policy

Active Foot Clinic is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 and we are committed to complying with all applicable privacy laws which govern how we collect, use and store your personal information.

Active Foot Clinic will collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with health care and for directly related purposes. For example:

  • For use by a multidisciplinary treating team;
  • To liaise with health professionals, Medicare or your health fund;
  • In an emergency where your life is at risk and you cannot consent;
  • For the education of our podiatry staff;
  • To maintain medical records as required under our policies and by law; or
  • For other purposes required or permitted by law.

Personal information may be shared between Active Foot Clinic locations and facilities to coordinate your care. We may also outsource some of our services. This may involve us sharing your personal information with third parties. For example, the conduct of a patient satisfaction survey may be undertaken by a contractor who may contact you seeking feedback about your experience with Active Foot Clinic.

We may utilise information and data storage and administration services (including archiving of medical records), which may involve storing or processing that information outside of Australia.  Where we outsource our services we take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that third parties, including organisations outside of Australia, have obligations to maintain strict confidentiality of your personal information.

Active Foot Clinic will usually collect your personal information directly from you, but sometimes may need to collect it from someone else (for example, a relative or another health service provider). We will only do this if you have consented or in other situations where we ae legally able to do so.

We will not use or disclose your personal information to any other persons or organisations for any other purpose unless:

  • You have consented;
  • The use or disclosure is for a purpose directly related to providing you with health care
  • We have told you that we will disclose your personal information to other organisations or persons; or
  • We are permitted or required to do so by law.

You have the right to access your personal information in your health record. You can also request an amendment to your health record should you believe that it contains inaccurate information.